More On The J6 Narrative Fail
[…] Things are not looking good for the insurrection narrative--thus, the “Hate the unvaxxed” campaign.
Then, having noted that the prosecutors argued that there had been an attempt on January 6 to “intimidate” Congress, Mirengoff drops this contrasting example:
On a related note, I learned tonight that a group of leftists has told Justice Kavanaugh “you’re going to hear from us” over the Supreme Court’s dismissal of the initial challenge to that Texas abortion statute. They have scheduled a protest next week outside of Kavanaugh’s home.
18 U.S. Code § 1507 subjects those who “with the intent of interfering with, obstructing, or impeding the administration of justice, or with the intent of influencing any judge, juror, witness, or court officer, in the discharge of his duty, pickets or parades in or near a building housing a court of the United States, or in or near a building or residence occupied or used by such judge. . .shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both” (emphasis added). If the anti-Kavanaugh folks carry through with their threat, which would clearly amount to intimidation, will the Biden Justice Department prosecute them under this statute? Will it ask for a one-year prison sentence?
I very much doubt it. These protesters are on the DOJ’s side.